Hart v. State
[…] Kuebel, 404 U.S. 357, 365, 92 S. Ct. 479 [484], 30 L. Ed. 2d 502 (1971), it is clear that "there is no absolute federal constitutional right to bail after a state conviction." Roberson v. Connecticut, 501 F.2d 305, 308 (2d Cir.1974). See also Hamilton v. New Mexico, 479 F.2d 343 (10th Cir.1973); Bloss v. Michigan, 421 F.2d 903 (6th Cir.1970); United States ex rel. Fink v. Heyd, 408 F.2d 7 (5th Cir. 1969). In any event, we have previously considered and rejected both of these contentions in Greene v. State, 238 So. 2d 296 (Fla. 1970).

362 So.2d at 939.

21. § 903.131, Fla. Stat., enacted by Ch. 69-307, Laws of Fla., and codified as § 903.132, Fla. Stat. (1969), provided:

"No person may be admitted to bail upon appeal from a conviction of a felony if such person has previously been convicted of a felony, the commission of which occurred prior to the commission of the subsequent felony, and such person's civil rights have not been restored."

The inherent conflict between this prohibitive statute and our Court rule, which made bail in such cases discretionary, resulted in rulings by the First and Second District Courts of Appeal that the rule took precedence over the statute because bail is a procedural matter. Rolle v.