Hart v. Jackson
[…] While these were the only parties to the contest, a notice to Mrs. Tillman's next of kin had been advertised in the Choctaw Advocate for three consecutive weeks after the proponents had offered the will for probate.

The petition for probate listed 23 persons as next of kin. The proponents assert that, since not all the next of kin were made parties to the contest, the verdict was rendered in the absence of indispensable parties. We disagree.

It is important to note that as of the time the will was contested, it had not been admitted to probate. Code of Alabama 1975, § 43-8-190, states: *205

"A will, before the probate thereof, may be contested by any person interested therein, or by any person, who, if the testator had died intestate, would have been an heir or distributee of his estate, by filing in the court where it is offered for probate allegations in writing that the will was not duly executed, or of the unsoundness of mind of the testator, or of any other valid objections thereto; and thereupon an issue must be made up, under the direction of the court, between the person making the application, as plaintiff, and the person contesting the validity of the will, as defendant; and such issue must, on application of either party, be tried by a jury." (Emphasis added.)

We do not interpret the above statute as meaning that every "interested" person should have been made a party to the contest.