Hart v. Jackson
[…] (Emphasis added.)

We do not interpret the above statute as meaning that every "interested" person should have been made a party to the contest. We interpret it to stand exactly for the proposition it states — that a will, before being admitted to probate, "may be contested by any person interested therein." Upon an examination of the record, this Court finds that § 43-8-190 was correctly followed by the contestants, the probate court, and the circuit court.

Code of Alabama 1975, § 43-8-199, upon a literal interpretation, further supports the proposition that not every interested person need be made a party to a contest conducted before the will has been probated. It states:

"Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which such will was probated." (Emphasis added.)

Proceeding one step further, Code of Alabama 1975, §43-8-200, explains which parties are indispensable in a contest involving a will that has been probated: