Hart v. Jackson
[…] It states:

"Any person interested in any will who has not contested the same under the provisions of this article, may, at any time within the six months after the admission of such will to probate in this state, contest the validity of the same by filing a complaint in the circuit court in the county in which such will was probated." (Emphasis added.)

Proceeding one step further, Code of Alabama 1975, §43-8-200, explains which parties are indispensable in a contest involving a will that has been probated:

"In the event a contest of the probate of a will is instituted in the circuit court, as is or may be authorized by law, all parties interested in the probate of the will, as devisees, legatees or otherwise, as well as those interested in the testator [sic] if he had died intestate, as heirs, distributees or next of kin, shall be made parties to the contest; and if there be minors or persons of unsound mind interested in the estate or in the probate of the will, they shall be represented by their legal guardian, if such they have; if they have no such guardian, the court shall appoint an attorney-at-law as guardian ad litem to represent their interest in the contest, and the final judgment in such contest proceedings shall be conclusive as to all matters which were litigated or could have been litigated in such contest; and no further proceedings shall ever be entertained in any courts of this state to probate or contest the probate of such will." (Emphasis added.)

Proponents assert in their brief that the case of McMaken v.McMaken, 18 Ala. 576 (1851), should be decisive on the issue pertaining to indispensable parties.