884 P.2d 193 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1994
[…] There was no protest, timely or otherwise, to the January 31 and March 6 Notices. The protest letter challenged only the January 15 Notice, and the ALJ did not err in dismissing that protest letter as being untimely filed without a statutory excuse. The award is affirmed.
. Under A.R.S. § 23-947(A), an uninsured employer has thirty days from the date of determination in which to file a request for hearing. The request for hearing must be in the Commission’s possession by the thirtieth day. See A.R.S. § 23-947(B) (Supp.1993).
. When asked, Hart could not recall speaking with Sosa. Sosa, however, did testify that he
. The statute provides, in relevant part:
A hearing on any question relating to a claim shall not be granted unless the employee has previously filed an application for compensation within the time and in the manner prescribed by § 23-1061, and such request for a hearing is filed within ninety days after the notice sent under the provisions of § 23-1061, subsection F or within ninety days of notice of a determination by the commission, insurance carrier or self-insuring employer under § 23-1047 or 23-1061, except that an employer who is subject to and fails to comply with § 23-961 or 23-962 [workers’ compensation coverage] must file a request for hearing within thirty days of notice of a determination by the commission, or within ten days of all other awards issued by the commission.
A.R.S. § 23-947(A) (Supp.1993).
. As support for his argument that the thirty-day protest period in section A.R.S. § 23-947 violates the equal protection clause, Hart cites Gila Valley Block Co., Inc. v. Industrial Comm'n, 120 Ariz. 264, 585 P.2d 572 (App.1978).