Hart v. Burke
[…] Pufahl v. Estate of Parks, supra.

The Plaintiff contends that the Defendants, in their capacity as executors, are liable for a devastavit inasmuch as they failed to retain sufficient funds from the estate of the Decedent to meet the assessment. . The Defendants were under no duty to retain funds nor to take any other precautions to protect the Receiver. No lien or other charge is created upon the funds in the hands of an executor by Title 12 U.S.C.A. § 66, which provides that “Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person intereated in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name.” “The claim of a bank receiver for the assessment upon the stock of the bank is but an unsecured and unpreferred claim of no higher dignity than any other ordinary claim against the estate of the deceased stockholder.” Ward v. Integrity Trust Co., D.C., 19 F.Supp. 506, 508; see also Pufahl v.