108 F.2d 82 | 3rd Cir. | 1939
[…] By Sec. 5152, Rev. Stat, 12 U.S.C. § 66, 12 U.S.C.A. § 66, it is provided that: “Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name.” The Act of June 30, 1876, 19 Stat. 63, 12 U.S.C. § 191, 12 U.S.C.A. § 191, provides that, “ * * * whenever the comptroller shall become satisfied of the insolvency of a national banking association, he may, after due examination of its affairs * * * appoint a receiver who shall proceed to close up such association, and enforce the personal liability of the shareholders * *
It will thus be seen that the stockholder’s liability is imposed by statute.