108 F.2d 82 | 3rd Cir. | 1939
[…] The assessment which the appellant seeks to recover was made pursuant to Sec. 5151, Rev.Stat. as amended by Sec. 23 of the Federal Reserve Act, 12 U.S.C. § 64, 12 U.S.C.A. § 64, which provides in part that: “The stockholders of every national banking association shall be held individually responsible for all contracts, debts, and engagements of such association, each to the amount of his stock therein, at the par value thereof in addition to the amount invested in such stock.” By Sec. 5152, Rev. Stat, 12 U.S.C. § 66, 12 U.S.C.A. § 66, it is provided that: “Persons holding stock as executors, administrators, guardians, or trustees, shall not be personally subject to any liabilities as stockholders; but the estates and funds in their hands shall be liable in like manner and to the same extent as the testator, intestate, ward, or person interested in such trust funds would be, if living and competent to act and hold the stock in his own name.” The Act of June 30, 1876, 19 Stat. 63, 12 U.S.C. § 191, 12 U.S.C.A. § 191, provides that, “ * * * whenever the comptroller shall become satisfied of the insolvency of a national banking association, he may, after due examination of its affairs * * * appoint a receiver who shall proceed to close