577 S.W.2d 423 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1979
[…] 577 S.W.2d 423 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1979
Lead Opinion
The Hart County school authorities appeal from an adverse judgment of the court below which restored appellee to the position of principal after his demotion as such by the board of education. The circuit judge heard this cause without intervention of a jury pursuant to the provisions of KRS 161.765 and 161.790 and after making findings of fact and conclusions of law, rendered the judgment aforesaid.
Since KRS 161.765, the demotion statute, directs that appeals from a determination by a board of education “may be taken in the same manner and under the same provisions as an appeal from board action under KRS 161.790”, then the function of this court is set forth in CR 52.01, which limits us to a determination of whether the findings of the trial court are clearly erroneous. 7 W. Clay, Kentucky Practice, CR 52.01, Comment 8 (3rd ed. 1974), Harlan County Board of Education v.