Harry Rubin & Sons, Inc. v. Clay Equipment Corp.
[…] The court also found in favor of defendant on its counterclaim. This appeal by plaintiff followed.

Initially, plaintiff contends that Supreme Court erred in concluding that General Business Law § 696-f did not apply to plaintiff’s situation. We must agree. General Business Law article 33-A was enacted to "maintain harmonious relationships between those persons involved in all aspects of [the farm equipment] industry” (Mem of Sen. Kehoe, Bill Jacket, L 1988, ch 688). General Business Law § 696-f (1) provides, "Whenever any dealer enters into a dealer agreement with a supplier wherein, the dealer agrees to maintain an inventory of equipment or repair parts and the dealer agreement is subsequently terminated, the supplier shall repurchase the inventory as provided in this article” (emphasis supplied). In construing this statute, Supreme Court concluded that because plaintiff was apparently not required by defendant to maintain the inventory by the oral dealer agreement, General Business Law § 696-f did not apply.

We cannot accept this reasoning.