Harry R. v. Esther R.
[…] After careful consideration of the oral arguments and written memoranda and a review of the pertinent statutes and case law, the court held the recording to be inadmissible. The lack of any pertinent precedent and the importance of evidentiary problems in custody and visitation proceedings prompted the court to write this opinion.

Initially, the respondent argues that the tape recording was obtained by illegal eavesdropping and is therefore inadmissible. Penal Law § 250.05 defines eavesdropping as an unlawful wiretapping or mechanical overhearing of a conversation. "Unlawful” in this context means not specifically authorized by the Criminal Procedure Law. (Penal Law § 250.00 [3].) Wiretapping refers to an "intentional overhearing or recording of a telephonic or telegraphic communication by a person other than a sender or receiver thereof, without the consent of either the sender or receiver, by means of any instrument, device or equipment.” (Penal Law § 250.00 [1]; emphasis added.) Mechanical overhearing means the "intentional overhearing or recording of a conversation or discussion, without the consent of at least one party thereto, by a person not present thereat” (Penal Law § 250.00 [2]; emphasis added).

The laws of New York clearly prohibit the use of evidence obtained by illegal eavesdropping in both civil and criminal trials.