Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] App. —Austin 1983, writ dism’d) (noting that the court must give effect to the more specific statute so as not to make it superfluous); see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.026(a) (West 2013) (“If a general provision conflicts with a special or local provision, the provisions shall be construed, if possible, so that effect is given to both.”).