Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] Gov'T CODE § 212.003(a)(emphasis added). Section 212.002 states in

pe1tinent part that: § 212.002 Rules [T]he governing body of a municipality may adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land ... to promote the health, safety, morals, or general welfare. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 212.002 (emphasis added). So, the Legislature by §§

212.002 & .003 has authorized Texas municipalities to extend their subdivision rules to the ETJ. There is also statutory authority authorizing municipal permits and updated, localized building codes in the ETJ. Section 214.212 of the Local Government Code states:

4 506 § 214.212 International Residential Code (a) To protect the public health, safety, and welfare the International Residential

Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as a municipal residential building code in this state.

(b) The International Residential Code applies to all construction, alteration remodeling, enlargement, and repair of residential structures in a municipality. TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 212.002. 1 "Municipality" is defined as "a general-law municipality, home-rule municipality, or special-law municipality." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE § 1.005(3)( emphasis added).