Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] 23. Pursuant to Sections 54.012, 54.016, and Section 212.003 of the Texas Local Government Code, Plaintiff requests upon notice and hearing, the issuance of a temporary injunction and a permanent injunction, ordering Defendant to comply with Lakewood Village Ordinances.

24. Section 212.003 of the Local Government Code provides: "The municipality is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief in district court to enjoin a violation of municipal ordinances or codes applicable in the extraterritorial jurisdiction." TEX. Loe. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 212.003(c) (emphasis added). In seeking injunctive relief, it is not necessary for the municipality to prove that another adequate remedy or penalty for a violation does not exist or to show that prosecution in a criminal action has occurred or has been attempted.