Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] construction of the local government code, which we review de novo.

See City of

Garland v. Dallas Morning News,

22 S.W.3d 351, 357 (Tex. 2000); El Paso

Natural Gas Co. v. Minco Oil & Gas, Inc.,

8 S.W.3d 309, 312 (Tex. 1999). In construing a statute, our objective is to determine and give effect to the legislature’s intent, looking first to the “‘ plain and common meaning of the

statute’s words.’”

State v. Gonzalez, 82 S.W.3d 322, 327 (Tex. 2002) (quoting

Fitzgerald v

. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys ., Inc ., 996 S.W.2d 864, 865 (Tex.

1999));

see also Tex. Gov ’ t Code Ann. § 312.005 (West 2013) (“In interpreting a statute, a court shall diligently attempt to ascertain legislative intent and shall consider at all times the old law, the evil, and the remedy.”) ; Am. Home Prods.

Corp. v. Clark,

38 S.W.3d 92, 95 (Tex. 2000) (“When we construe a statute, our

objective is to determine and give effect to the Legislature’s intent.”)

. If a

statute’

s meaning is unambiguous, we generally interpret the statute according to

3 its plain meaning.