Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] - 2 4 - entity before the date the annexation proceedings were instituted. See TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 43.002(a) (Vernon Supp. 2006). The Texas Legislature made it clear that a municipality, particularly a general law town like the Town, cannot change the rules after a project such as the Subdivision has commenced.

The Town argues that vested rights does not apply because the final plat for the Addition was not approved by the Town (C.R. 520-1). TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE § 245.002(a)(2) states that "each" regulatory agency will consider a permit based

on the ordinances in effect at the time "a plan for development of real property or

plat application is filed with a regulatory agency." TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 245.002(a)(2) (emphasis added). In addition, vested rights accrue on the filing of a plat that "gives the regulatory agency fair notice of the project and the nature of the permit sought." Id. at §245.002(a-l).

The Town claims that Chapter 245 does not apply because the Town did not approve the 1995 subdivision plat pursuant to the Austin Court of Appeals' opinion in Shumaker Enterprises, Inc. v. City o f Austin, 325 S.W.3d 812 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.).