Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITY I. The Legislature has not expressly authorized general law towns to extend building codes to the ETJ. The Town erroneously argues that the Legislature has given general law towns the express authority to extend building codes to the ETJ. There are no statutes, however, that directly provide this authority. The dictionary defines "express" as "clear; definite; explicit; plain; direct; unmistakable." Black's Law Dictionary (6 th ed. 1990). The converse of this fact situation can be found in § 212.049, Tex. Loc. Gov't Code, which expressly states that "this subchapter does not authorize the municipality to require building permits ... in its extraterritorial jurisdiction." Conversely, there are no Texas statutes with language stating that the Legislature "does authorize the municipality to require building permits ... in its ETJ."