Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] 7 ETJ, which is what the Town purports to do in ordinance 10-01. 9 See id .; see

also

Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 212.003(a)(1) – (2) (prohibiting regulation in the ETJ of use of buildings or bulk, height, or number of buildings without express authorization by other state law); Dallas Me rchant’ s & Con cessionaire’s Ass’ n v.

City of Dallas,

852 S.W.2d 489, 491 (Tex. 1993) (stating that an ordinance that attempts to regulate a subject matter preempted by a state statute is unenforceable to the extent it conflicts with a state statute).

Further, section 212.007(a) provides that for “a tract located in the

extraterritorial jurisdiction of more than one municipality,

the authority responsible

for approving a plat under this subchapter is the authority in the municipality with