Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] required under subchapter A or another ordinance to file a subdivision plat, “

a

development plat is not required in addition to the subdivision plat

, ” id.

§ 212.045(d) (emphasis added).

10 Although the Town argue s that the “tract” at issue here was Bizios’s lot, which was entirely within its ETJ, in the context of subchapter A of chapter 212, which covers regulation of subdivisions, we understand the reference to “tract” here to mean a larger tract that has been subdivided into lots, per the plat requirement set out in section 212.004, which states, in pertinent part, “ The owner of a tract of land located within the limits or in the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality who divides the tract in two or more parts to lay out a subdivision of the tract . . . must have a plat of the subdivision prepared .” Tex.

Loc. Gov’t Code Ann.

§ 212.004(a).

9 To obtain the authority to require a development plat under subchapter B, the municipality must adopt subchapter B, and the Town has not done so. See

id.

§ 212.041. Any provisions of subchapter A that do not conflict with

subchapter B apply to