Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] Smith v. S tate, 269, 272 (Tex. App.—Houston [14 th Dist.] 1994, pet. refd). Harm is imminent when there is an emergency situation and it is "immediately necessary" to avoid that harm. Id. at 272. Neither the Town nor its witnesses have produced any evidence of imminent destruction of property or injury to persons resulting from the construction of Bizios' house.

- 2 3 - In addition, the Town apparently does not understand the applicability of the exemption in § 245.004(1) (Town Br., p. 41). It exempts permits that are at least two years old and are "issued for the construction of a building or structure intended for human occupancy or habitation". The Town argues that the 1995 plat is a permit "for the construction of a building," and the exemption therefore applies (Town Br., p. 40). But the plat is not a building permit for a house which the Town has addressed in separate ordinances and by a process separate from platting.