Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] enable unilateral annexation of the area by the Town under T EX . G OV ’ T C ODE § 43.033. [2 R.R. 102].

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT The Town of Lakewood Village provided undisputed evidence that it had a probable right to relief in that it extended its subdivision rules and building codes by ordinance to its extraterritorial jurisdiction, that Appellant’s Property is located exclusively in the Town’s extraterritorial jurisdiction, and that Appellant violated the Town’s ordinances. The Town is therefore entitled to injunctive relief. T EX . L OC . G OV ’ T C ODE § 212.003(c) (“The municipality is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief in district court to enjoin a violation of municipal ordinances or codes applicable to the extraterritorial jurisdiction”). The Texas Supreme Court and other courts have repeatedly upheld injunctive relief for violation of municipal ordinances. See City of Fort Worth v. Johnson , 388 S.W.2d 400, (Tex. 1964);

Swinney v. City of San Antonio

, 483 S.W.2d 556, 559 (Tex.