Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] 4. More recent changes in State law limit the application o f municipal building codes only to buildings within corporate limits. Since the date o f Lucas , the Legislature has adopted a state-wide building code

requirement that limits its applicability within corporate limits. At the time o f the

Lucas opinion, there were no statutes directly addressing municipal building codes. In 2001, however, the Legislature required all Texas cities pursuant to Senate Bill 365 to adopt the International Residential Code ("IRC") in § 214.212, TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE ("IRC"):

"(a) To protect the public health, safety, and welfare, the International Residential Code, as it existed on May 1, 2001, is adopted as a municipal residential building code in this state.

(b) The International Residential Code applies to all construction, alteration, remodeling, enlargement and repair o f residential structures in a

municipality."

TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 214.212(a)-(b) (Vernon Supp. 2002).