Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] 16 518

Council. Several of these codes and ordinances address imminent threats of destruction of

property or injury to persons as well. For example, Ordinance 11-16 is a local amendment to the National Electric Code and provides that the conductors used to conduct current must be a minimum size of 12 A WG copper. See Ord. No. 11-16(p. 22), Sec. 8, Ch. 33, Sec. E3306.2. This is a stricter guideline than the IRC made for safety to prevent imminent destruction and personal injury. The County does not regulate this issue, so absent the Town's regulation, it would be unregulated. Likewise, Section 245.004(11) exempts "regulations to prevent the imminent destruction of property or injury to persons .... " if the regulations do not affect zoning issues. The Town's regulations have nothing to do with zoning issues and are made to promote the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Town and the extraterritorial jurisdiction of the Town.