Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] This omission further demonstrates that regulation of codes and permits is allowed in the ETJ, especially given that the Legislature plainly allows ETJ permits in § 214.904(a) and § 233.153(c). Further, on its face, the Sunrise Bay subdivision plat fails to meet the content requirement for development plats set forth in §212.045(b)(1) of Subchapter B which requires a development plat to show “each existing or proposed building, structure, or improvement or proposed modification of external configuration of a building, structure, or improvement involving a change of the building, structure, or improvement . . . .” Reviewing the Sunrise Bay plat, alone, demonstrates it is a Subchapter A traditional plat.

D. Local Government Code § 212.007 does not apply to the Town The Appellant’s Property is a tract of land located in the Sunrise Bay subdivision.