Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] court of appeals' opinion. Bizios submits that

Shumaker was wrongly decided and is contrary to the express legislative intent in Chapter 245 to protect developers at the expense of municipalities. Furthermore, the court of appeals did not address the language o f TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 245.002(a)(2), which states that a

developer's rights may also vest when a plat application is "filed with

a regulatory agency" (emphasis added).

Under Texas case law the word "a" means "any." Chavira v. State (Tex. Crim. App. 1958). TEX. LOC. GOVT. CODE ANN. § 245.002(a)(2) can therefore be read as "Each regulatory agency shall consider . . . an application for a permit solely on the basis of any . . . ordinances . . . in effect at the time a . . . plat application is filed with any regulatory agency." Denton County and Little Elm are considered to be regulatory agencies and the 1995 plat would be considered the initial permit in the project's series o f permits.