Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] Sections 214.904(a) and 233.153(c) do not bestow statutory authority as suggested by the Town.

II. This Court of Appeals should not follow Lucas.

Lucas

is the only appellate opinion which states that a general law town can

extend building codes through Chapter 212. On pages 26 and 27 of its brief, the Town proves Bizios' point by stating that the Town does not claim authority to extend its building code to its ETJ pursuant to § 212.049, Tex. Loc. Gov't Code. Unlike Subchapter A of Chapter 212, § 212.049 expressly states the Legislature's intent on the issue: "This subchapter does not authorize the municipality to require municipal building permits ... in its extraterritorial jurisdiction". The Fort Worth Court of Appeals summarized Bizios' argument in a footnote in the Runaway Bay

opinion.