Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] affirmatively adopted by ordinance. T EX . L OC . G OV ’ T C ODE § 212.041. The

6 As first enacted, this law was applicable to any “unzoned city” with a population exceeding 1.5 million. See B ROOKS , T EXAS M UNICIPAL L AW AND P RACTICE §21.03 n. 78, citing Acts 1985, 9 th Leg., p. 2187, ch. 568. 7 Subchapter A is entitled “Regulation of Subdivisions” and Subchapter B is entitled “Regulation of Property Development.” An owner who has filed a subdivision plat to create lots under Subchapter A cannot also be required to file a development plat under Subchapter B. § 212.045(d). The two types of plats, and two subchapters, are conspicuously different.

26 Town has not adopted subchapter B, so its provisions simply do not apply. 8 The structure of subchapters A and B is also telling. Section 212.049, which “does not authorize [a] municipality to require municipal building permits or otherwise enforce the municipality’s building code” in the ETJ, is located in subchapter B. But the Legislature did not enact a similar provision like § 212.049 in subchapter A, which is the subchapter utilized by Lakewood Village.