Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] - 1 4 - Every opinion that has considered the issue of requiring permits in the ETJ has been based on the implied authority set forth in Chapter 212 to regulate subdivision infrastructure "development" in the ETJ. See Lucas, Harts ell, Rhino. No court has ruled that a general law town has been given statutory authority, as alleged by Lakewood Village, under §§ 214.904(a) or 233.155(c), Tex. Loc. Gov't Code, to extend its building code to its ETJ.

The Town also argues on pages 19 and 20 of its brief that § 214.212 authorizes it to extend its building code to its ETJ. This position contradicts the plain meaning of the statute: "The International Residential Code applies to all construction, alteration, remodeling, enlargement, and repair of residential structures in a municipality''' (emphasis added). Bizios' lot is not located in any municipality.