Harry Bizios v. Town of Lakewood Village, Texas
[…] At the heart of the Town’s request for injunctive relief is Appellant’s violation of the

15 Town’s building code in that he failed to obtain a permit for construction of his house [2 R.R. 62], failed to pay permitting fees [C.R. 109], failed to attend a pre- construction conference [2 R.R. 62], failed to obtain engineering certificates [2 R.R. 118, 132, 146] [C.R.8], failed to permit inspections [2 R.R. 65], and failed to stop work after issuance of a stop work order [2 R.R. 72-73][C.R. 6-8, 64-75, 85- 86, 162-164]. The Town requested injunctive relief under Section 212.003(c) of the Local Government Code. Section 212.003 provides: “The municipality is entitled to appropriate injunctive relief in district court to enjoin a violation of municipal ordinances or codes applicable in the extraterritorial jurisdiction.” T EX . L OC . G OV ’ T C ODE § 212.003(c).

Almost all of the documentary evidence, 37 exhibits, were admitted by stipulation of the parties. There were stipulated facts agreed to by the parties. The Town also called as witnesses its building official and town secretary.