Harriss v. Norsworthy
[…] Because of its prece-dential value, only this portion of our opinion is designated for publication. See Berry v. Berry, 647 S.W.2d 945, 947 (Tex.1983) (noting that unpublished portion of opinion was of no precedential value and should not be cited), see generally, David M. Gunn, “Unpublished Opinions Shall Not Be Cited As Authority”: The Emerging Contours of Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 90(i), 24 St. MaRy’s L.J. 115, 139 (1992) (Texas state courts regularly publish only partial portions of entire opinions).

. Section 70.301 states:

A person who repairs or performs maintenance work on an aircraft has a lien on the aircraft for:
(1) the amount due under a contract for the repairs or maintenance work; or
(2) if no amount is specified by contract, the reasonable and usual compensation for the repairs or maintenance work.

Tex.Prop.Code Ann. § 70.301 (Vernon Supp.1994).