Harriss v. Concordia Bank & Trust Co.
[…] Mrs. Harriss filed the present petition on February 29, 1972, naming the trustee *333as a defendant since it refused to join her. She alleges she has outstanding bills in the sum of about $40,000, and that her income from the trust is only $500 a month. The evidence shows it is actually about $800 per month.

Plaintiff’s principal demand is that the trust be terminated under LSA-R.S. 9:2026 which provides:

“The proper court may order the termination or modification of a trust, in whole or in part, if, owing to circumstances not known to a settlor and not anticipated by him, the continuance of the trust unchanged would defeat or substantially impair the purposes of the trust.”

Mrs. Harriss argues that the settlor could not and did not anticipate the health, marital, business and family problems which have caused her these great expenses.