Harrison v. Town of Eleanor
[…] The Appellee concedes in his brief that "the status of `Amendment to Ordinance 75-2' as a `zoning ordinance' or a `building ordinance' should have been determined by the trial court as a matter of law."

It is well-settled that questions of law should be determined by the court and not the jury. For instance, the whole purpose of the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act, West Virginia Code §§ 55-13-1 to -16 (1981), is to enable courts to dispense quickly with legal questions which arise in litigation. West Virginia Code § 55-13-1 provides that "[c]ourts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed." Further, "[a]ny person ... whose rights, status or other legal relations are affected by a ... municipal ordinance ... may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the ... ordinance ... and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."