Harrison v. Town of Eleanor
[…] The Appellee also argues that the amendment to Ordinance No. 75-2 prevented him from building a proposed garage apartment on his property and therefore resulted in an unconstitutional taking of his property.[4] Further, the Appellee contends that the only authority which gives the Appellant the right to enact such an ordinance is found in West Virginia Code § 8-24-39(a), (d) & (f) (1990) and that all of these statutory provisions pertain to general zoning authority.

It is clear that the Appellant had the power to enact building ordinances pursuant to West Virginia Code § 8-12-13(a)(1) (1990) which provides:

(a) The governing body of every municipality shall have plenary power and authority by ordinance or a code of ordinances to:

(1) Regulate the erection, construction, repair or alteration of structures of every kind within the corporate limits of the municipality, prohibit, within specified territorial limits, the erection, construction, repair or alteration of structures of wood or other combustible material, and regulate excavations upon private property[.]

Similarly, the Appellant could have also enacted a zoning ordinance under West Virginia Code § 8-24-39 which provides, in pertinent part, that: