585 So. 2d 393 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 1991
[…] Rule 3.701(d), Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, deals with the general rules and definitions of sentencing guidelines and defines “conviction” as a determination of guilt resulting from a plea or trial regardless of whether adjudication was withheld or a sentence was suspended. However, we believe that this definition is inapplicable to the habitual offender statute since the Act states, “A sentence imposed under this section shall not be subject to the provisions of s. 921.001,” the legislative authority for the establishment of sentencing guidelines. § 775.084(4)(e), Fla.Stat. (1989). Other statutory provisions are helpful, however. Section 775.084(2) of the Habitual Offender Act provides, “For the purposes of this section, the placing of a person on probation without an adjudication of guilt shall be treated as a prior conviction if the subsequent offense for which he is to be sentenced was committed during such probationary period.” See Myrick v. State, 582 So.2d 797 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991).1