Harrison v. State
[…] In six grounds of error, appellant challenges the sufficiency of the indictment. Omitting its formal parts the indictment alleges:

Harry James Harrison hereafter styled the Defendant, heretofore on or about November 5, 1978, did then and there unlawfully impersonate a public servant, namely, a peace officer, with the intent to induce W. F. Hosea to submit to the pretended authority of the Defendant and rely on the pretended official acts of the Defendant.

In his first ground of error appellant contends the indictment is void because Section 37.11 of the Penal Code under which he was prosecuted is unconstitutionally vague. The contested statute provides:

A person commits an offense if he impersonates a public servant with intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts. Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 37.11(a) (Vernon 1974).