Harrison v. Harrison
[…] Even if that were not to be so, and even if our prior opinion were not to be considered to be an integral part of our judgment and the resulting mandate, and even if the statement, “Judgment Reversed,” were to be considered sufficient to cause a reversal of the divorce, it would have constituted a mistake by us in rendering that order or mandate; the prior opinion clearly shows that it was our intent to vacate only that part of the judgment relating to alimony.

Maryland Code (1973, 1995 Repl.Vol.), § 6-408 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ), Revisory power of court over judgment, which by its language is not limited to any court, states:

After the expiration of that period [30 days] the court has revisory power and control over the judgment only in case of fraud, mistake, irregularity, or failure of an employee of *681the court or of the clerk’s office to perform a duty required by statute or rule.[11]

Consequently, this Court may retain the statutory power to correct a mistake in a judgment (mandate) at any time. Moreover, even absent a statute permitting the correction of judgments, ie., mandates, an appellate court has always had the inherent power to correct its mandates.