Harrison v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation
[…] Thomson v. Ludington, 104 Mass. 193. Clarke v. Fay, 205 Mass. 228. Carr v. New England Anti-Vivisection Society, 234 Mass. 217.

It is too plain for discussion that the tax in each case was assessed upon the excess of gains over the losses received by each trust from purchases or sales of intangible personal property and hence was income taxable at the rate of three per cent per annum if otherwise subject to taxation under our laws. G. L. c. 62, § 5 (c) as amended by St. 1922, c. 449. (See now St. 1928, c. 217, § 1.) Tax Commissioner v. Putnam, 227 Mass. 522, 524-531. Brown v. Commissioner of Corporations & Taxation, 242 Mass. 242, 244.

It is provided by G. L. c. 62, § 10, so far as here material, that “The income received by estates held in trust by trustees, any one of whom is an inhabitant of the commonwealth . . . shall be subject to the taxes assessed by this chapter to the extent that the persons to whom the income from the trust is payable, or for whose benefit it is accumulated, are inhabitants of the commonwealth. Income accumulated in trust for the benefit of unborn or unascertained persons or persons with contingent interests shall be taxed as if accumulated for the benefit of inhabitants of the commonwealth.”