Harrison v. Barclay
[…] a brief statement of the basis for believing
such nonparty to be at fault. . . . If the
designated nonparty is a licensed health-care
professional and the defendant designating
such nonparty alleges professional negligence
by such nonparty, the requirements and
procedures of section 13-20-602 shall apply.
§ 13-21-111.5(3)(b).
¶ 49 As relevant here, to satisfy the statutory requirements, a
defendant must submit a brief statement of the nonparty’s fault,
22
and because a chiropractor is a licensed health care professional, a
certificate of review under section 13-20-602.
¶ 50 In pertinent part, section 13-20-602 provides:
(1)(a) In every action for damages or indemnity
based upon the alleged professional negligence
of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s or
complainant’s attorney shall file with the court
a certificate of review . . . .
. . . .
(3)(a) A certificate of review shall be executed
by the attorney for the plaintiff or complainant
declaring:
(I) That the attorney has consulted a person
who has expertise in the area of the alleged
negligent conduct; and
(II) That the professional . . . has reviewed the
known facts, including such records,
documents, and other materials which the
professional has found to be relevant to the
allegations of negligent conduct and, based on
the review of such facts, has concluded that
the filing of the claim, counterclaim, or cross
claim does not lack substantial
justification . . . .
¶ 51 In providing a brief statement of the nonparty’s fault, the
designating party need not prove the nonparty’s fault, but the
statement must “go beyond bald allegation.” Redden v. SCI Colo.
Funeral Servs. Inc., 38 P.3d 75, 81 (Colo. 2001). The designating
23