Harrison v. Barclay
[…] ¶ 46 Harrison objected to Barclay’s amended designation and
argued that Dr. Mobley had not set forth facts or opinions that
would support a prima facie case that ProActive was negligent. On
4
The statutes have not changed, so we refer to the current versions.
21
appeal, Harrison argues that the designation failed to connect the
alleged facts with the established elements of negligence.
B. Standard of Review and Controlling Law
¶ 47 We review de novo whether a defendant’s nonparty designation
complied with the requirements of section 13-21-111.5(3)(b).
Section 13-21-111.5 provides that a defendant may designate a
nonparty who is wholly or partially at fault for the injury claimed by
the plaintiff.
¶ 48 The statute provides:
Negligence or fault of a nonparty may be
considered if the . . . defending party gives
notice that a nonparty was wholly or partially
at fault within ninety days following
commencement of the action . . . . The notice
shall be given by filing a pleading in the action
designating such nonparty . . . , together with
a brief statement of the basis for believing
such nonparty to be at fault. . . . If the
designated nonparty is a licensed health-care
professional and the defendant designating
such nonparty alleges professional negligence
by such nonparty, the requirements and
procedures of section 13-20-602 shall apply.
§ 13-21-111.5(3)(b).
¶ 49 As relevant here, to satisfy the statutory requirements, a
defendant must submit a brief statement of the nonparty’s fault,
22
and because a chiropractor is a licensed health care professional, a
certificate of review under section 13-20-602.
¶ 50 In pertinent part, section 13-20-602 provides:
(1)(a) In every action for damages or indemnity
based upon the alleged professional negligence
of . . . a licensed professional, the plaintiff’s or
complainant’s attorney shall file with the court