110 Wash. App. 475 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Haubry v. Snow, 106 Wn. App. 666, 669-70, 31 P.3d 1186 (2001); Henson v. Crisp, 88 Wn. App. 957, 960, 946 P.2d 1252 (1997), review denied, 135 Wn.2d 1010 (1998); Allen v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 30 Wn. App. 693, 695-96, 638 P.2d 104 (1981).
See Sacred Heart Med. Ctr. v. Carrado, 92 Wn.2d 631, 637, 600 P2d 1015 (1979).
We do not address whether this holding is still the law. The 1975 legislature amended RCW 51.52.050 to provide that “[i]n an appeal before the board, the appellant shall have the burden of proceeding with the evidence to establish a prima facie case for the relief sought in such appeal.”
Olympia Brewing, 34 Wn.2d at 504.
Olympia Brewing, 34 Wn.2d at 507; Br. of Appellant at 18.
Scott R. Sonners, Inc. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 101 Wn. App. 350, 353, 3 P.3d 756, review denied, 142 Wn.2d 1008 (2000); Garrett Freightlines v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 45 Wn.