110 Wash. App. 475 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] See RCW 51.52.110.
See RCW 51.52.115.
CP at 88.
CP at 88 (Finding of Fact 2.13).
See CR 56; RCW 51.52.140. Such a motion questions, before trial, the sufficiency of the evidence before trial. Other motions (e.g., motion to dismiss for lack of “prima facie” evidence, motion for directed verdict, motion for judgment n.o.v.) raise the same question during or after trial. In re Dependency of C.B., 61 Wn. App. 280, 282, 810 P.2d 518 (1991); Whitchurch v. McBride, 63 Wn. App. 272, 274-75, 818 P.2d 622 (1991), review denied, 118 Wn.2d 1029 (1992); see also 1 Clifford S. Fishman, Jones on Evidence § 3:6 at 234-35 (7th ed. 1992).
See RCW 51.52.115 (superior court “shall not receive evidence or testimony other than, or in addition to, that offered before the board or included in the record filed by the board in the superior court”).
See, e.g., Scott Paper Co. v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 73 Wn.2d 840, 843, 440 P.2d 818 (1968) (quoting Sayler v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 69 Wn.2d 893, 896,421 P.2d 362 (1966)); Allison v. Dep’t of Labor & Indus., 66 Wn.2d 263, 268, 401 P.2d 982 (1965); Inland Foundry Co. v.