110 Wash. App. 475 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] Gagnon, the determination may have been different. However, because the evidence presented to the court is equally balanced, Harrison Memorial Hospital has failed to carry their burden of proof.[29 ]
Interestingly and perhaps not consistently, the superior court also found that Gagnon “was more probably than not infected with the Hepatitis C virus as a proximate result of her work activities at Harrison . . . than as the proximate result of any of her other activities that created an increased risk of contraction of the virus.”
RCW 51.52.115 is the key statute. It provides in part that “the findings and decision of the board shall be prima facie correct and the burden of proof shall be upon the party attacking the same.”
According to the cases, one way an appellant can attack the board’s findings is by showing, usually though not always by motion for summary judgment,