259 Conn. 402 | Conn. | 2002
[…] We do not reach these claims because we conclude that the amendment is reasonably related to balancing conservation and development. See Bortner v. Woodbridge, 250 Conn. 241, 251 n.13, 736 A.2d 104 (1999) (court does not decide issues unnecessary to resolution of case). Finally, the plaintiffs claim that the town’s initial adoption of large lot zoning was based, in part, on topographical
General Statutes § 22a-38 provides in relevant part: “(15) ‘Wetlands’ means land, including submerged land, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive, which consists of any of the soil types designated as poorly drained, very poorly drained, alluvial, and floodplain by the National Cooperative Soils Survey, as may be amended from time to time, of the Natural Resources Conservation Service of the United States Department of Agriculture;
“(16) ‘Watercourses’ means rivers, streams, brooks, waterways, lakes, ponds, marshes, swamps, bogs and all other bodies of water, natural or artificial, vernal or intermittent, public or private, which are contained within, flow through or border upon this state or any portion thereof, not regulated pursuant to sections 22a-28 to 22a-35, inclusive. ...”