259 Conn. 402 | Conn. | 2002
[…] General Statutes § 8-2 (a) provides in relevant part that the zoning commission “shall consider the plan of conservation and development,” but that it is not bound by the plan. Lathrop v. Planning & Zoning Commission, 164 Conn. 215, 223, 319 A.2d 376 (1973) (development plan is merely advisory).
The zoning commission officially closed the public hearing after an additional, brief public hearing on January 11,2000, which consisted entirely of Doring reading aloud written correspondence either endorsing or opposing the amendment.
General Statutes § 8-9 provides: “Appeals from zoning commissions and planning and zoning commissions may be taken to the Superior Court and, upon certification for review, to the Appellate Court in the manner provided in section 8-8.”