259 Conn. 402 | Conn. | 2002
[…] Second, they claim that the amendment is subject to inconsistent application because the terms “wetlands,” “watercourses” and “slopes greater than 25 percent” are unreasonably imprecise. Finally, the plaintiffs contend that the amendment violates the statutory requirement of uniformity in that it does not apply to lots that are part of a subdivision application filed prior to the amendment’s effective date or to lots that already had been developed or had been approved for development. We reject the plaintiffs’ claims.
Section 8-2 (a) authorizes the zoning commission to “regulate the erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration or use of buildings or structures and the use of land” provided that “[a]ll such regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures or use of land throughout each district . . . .” This court has noted that “[a] general rule requiring uniform regulations serves the interests of providing fair notice to applicants and of ensuring their equal treatment.” Kaufman v. Zoning Commission, 232 Conn. 122, 147, 653 A.2d 798 (1995). “Vague regulations which contain