Harris v. State
[…] Vehicular manslaughter is a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than ten years, or a fine of not more than $5,000, or both. Md.Code Ann., Art. 27, § 388 (1992 Repl.Vol.). Homicide by motor vehicle while intoxicated is also a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment of not more than five years, or a fine of not more than $3,000, or both. Md.Code Ann., Art. 27, § 388A (1992 RepLVol.).

Section 4-302(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides that the District Court shall have concur*275rent jurisdiction with the circuit court in criminal cases “[i]n which the penalty may be confinement for three years or more or a fine of $2,500 or more.” Thus the circuit court and the District Court have concurrent jurisdiction over manslaughter by automobile and homicide by motor vehicle charges. But § 4-302(f)(l)(ii) provides that the District Court