Harris v. State
[…] Id. at 514, 525 A.2d 628.

320 Md. at 245, 577 A.2d 58.

There is nothing in the statute itself or in the broad statutory scheme of which it is a part to suggest that the Legislature intended it to accomplish any purpose inconsistent with the plain meaning of the words employed.

Section 4-302(f) plainly and simply says that the District Court has no jurisdiction over offenses otherwise within its exclusive jurisdiction and the circuit court has exclusive original jurisdiction over such offense “if a person is charged — [i]n the circuit court with an offense arising out of the same circumstances____” The statute does not require that the circuit court charge be a viable one or one that must culminate in an actual prosecution.