Harris v. State
[…] This sentence reads as follows:

The evidence of the guilt of the Defendant is clear but the entire transci'ipt is red-lighted by the improprieties mentioned. Therefore we must add our emphasis by reversing for a new trial.

Id. at 99. However, we do not interpret this sentence to bar a harmless error analysis, in situations where a police officer makes comments regarding a defendant’s presence in a high drug area. First, we should note that Beneby, was decided by this court before State v. DiGuilio, 491 So.2d 1129 (Fla.1986). Nonetheless, the harmless error statute, section 59.041, Florida Statutes (1993), had been in existence in its present form prior to Beneby and provides as follows:

No judgment shall be set aside or reversed, or new trial granted by any court of the state in any cause, civil or criminal, on the ground of misdirection of the jury or the improper admission or rejection of evidence or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court to which application is made, after an examination of the entire case it shall appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. This section shall be liberally construed.

Thus, it appears that a harmless error analysis was permissible even before the supreme court’s opinion in DiGuilio, and we do not interpret Beneby, as limiting or barring such harmless error analysis. Rather, we follow Justice Barkett’s lead in her special concurrence in Gillion v.