Harris v. State
[…] [9] Michael v. State, Del.Supr., 529 A.2d 752, 762-63 (1987).

[10] United States v. Young, 470 U.S. 1, 105 S.Ct. 1038, 84 L.Ed.2d 1 (1985).

[11] Michael, 529 A.2d at 762-62 (quoting Young, 470 U.S. at 11-12, 105 S.Ct. at 1044 (citations omitted)).

[12] In a portion of the transcript in which the parties and the Superior Court discussed jury instructions for accomplice liability, Harris' attorney indicated that he requested and very much favored the Superior Court's Lolly instruction. See Trial Transcript of Prayer Conference 23-24; Appendix to Opening Brief, A-147-48.

[13] 11 Del.C. § 274 provides:

When, pursuant to § 271 of this title, 2 or more persons are criminally liable for an offense which is divided into degrees, each person is guilty of an offense of such degree as is compatible with that person's own culpable mental state and with that person's own accountability for an aggravating fact or circumstance.

[14] Chance v. State, Del.Supr., 685 A.2d 351, 354 (1996) (citations omitted).

[15] Chance, 685 A.2d at 351. The opinion in Chance was issued on November 8, 1996, nine months after Harris' trial.

[16] Chance, 685 A.2d at 360.

[17] Id; cf. Probst v. State, Del.Supr., 547 A.2d 114 (1988).