Harris v. State
[…] After the witness denied doing so, the state was allowed to impeach the witness, during which the witness admitted that he had signed a photograph and had stated that the photograph was of the appellant. He denied stating that the person in the photograph had been the shooter.

Appellant argues that the admission of the photograph in evidence violated the best evidence rule because the witness was unable to say whether the photograph was the original that he had seen or a copy. Appellant relies on section 90.952, Florida Statutes (1997), which provides:

*767 Requirement of originals. Except as otherwise provided by statute, an original writing, recording, or photograph is required in order to prove the contents of the writing, recording, or photograph.

We disagree with appellant that the admission of the photograph violates the best evidence rule. Ehrhardt, Florida Evidence (1995 Ed.) explains in section 951.2: