954 So. 2d 1260 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2007
[…] Accordingly, on remand, the trial court is directed to adjudicate Harris guilty of the lesser-included offense of possession of cocaine. See § 924.34, Fla. Stat.;[3]Crain v. State, 894 So.2d 59, 76 (Fla.2004). Harris' conviction for possession of cannabis with intent to sell or deliver was not appealed. *1263 We affirm that conviction and remand to the trial court for resentencing in light of our reversal of the trafficking offense.
AFFIRMED in part; REVERSED in part; and REMANDED with Directions.
TORPY and LAWSON, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] § 893.135(1)(b)1.a., Fla. Stat. (2005).
[2] § 893.13(1)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. (2005).
[3] Section 924.34, Florida Statutes (2005), provides:
When the appellate court determines that the evidence does not prove the offense for which the defendant was found guilty but does establish guilt of a lesser statutory degree of the offense or a lesser offense necessarily included in the offense charged, the appellate court shall reverse the judgment and direct the trial court to enter judgment for the lesser degree of the offense or for the lesser included offense. (emphasis added)