471 S.W.2d 390 | Tex. Crim. App. | 1971
[…] "Q. Is your father presently living?
"A. No. He passed away in September.
"Q. September, 1969?
"A. Yes, sir.
"Q. Who owned the business then in June, '69?
"A. It was my father's.
"Q. Have you since inherited the business or a portion of it?
"A. Yes, sir. Both me and my mother now.
"Q. It is yours and your mother's now?
"A. Yes, sir."
The evidence is sufficient to support a finding that the witness was the owner, or joint owner, on the date the offense was committed. However, if the evidence was not sufficient, the record reflects that when the indictment was returned the father was deceased. Article 21.08, Vernon's Ann. C.C.P., provides that "When the property belongs to the estate of a deceased person, the ownership may be alleged to be in the executor, administrator or heirs of such deceased person, or in any one of such heirs. * * *" (Emphasis supplied)