527 So. 2d 647 | Miss. | 1988
[…] The penalties for said offense are contained in § 97-23-47(3) of the Mississippi Code of 1972 as amended and provide the following:
When the value of the goods, wares or merchandise taken shall be One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) or more, any person who shall commit the offense of shoplifting shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by imprisonment in the State Penitentiary for a term of not exceeding five years; or shall be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) or both.
Harris was sentenced pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated § 99-19-81 (Supp. 1972) which provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere shall be sentenced to the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed for such felony, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole or probation.