Harris v. Scotsman Queen Products Division of King-Seeley Thermos Co. (In Re Handsco Distributing, Inc.)
[…] Both grow out of the recording contract between Mr. Jones and CBS.

Likewise in In re Yonkers Hamilton Sanitarium Inc., 22 B.R. 427 (Bkrtcy.S.D.N.Y. 1982) at p. 432 the court recognized that the same transaction must be involved before recoupment could be applied.

Since there was a preferential transfer, and defendant is not entitled to assert any right by way of recoupment, we proceed to the question of the relief to which plaintiff is entitled. This is provided for by 11 U.S.C. § 550. The statute there says that when a transfer is to be avoided under § 547, "the trustee may recover, for the benefit of the estate, the property transferred, or, if the court so orders, the value of such property. . . ." In In re Vann 26 B.R. 148, 149 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Ohio 1983), we stated in regard to this statutory section that:

The term "value" connotes market value, and the record is entirely silent as to what that might be.

Here as in the Vann case there is no evidence of market value.