Harris v. Regional Transportation District
[…] District Court), or vice versa (Best). None involved the proposed addition of a new party.

In sum, we conclude the district court's November 18, 2004 order was a final, appealable order, and Harris did not file a timely notice of appeal as to that order. We therefore lack jurisdiction to review it. Harris's appeal of that order is dismissed.

B. March 21, 2005 order

Harris filed his notice of appeal within forty-five days of the district court's March 21, 2005 order. Consequently, the appeal of that order is timely under C.A.R. 3(a) and 4(a).

Section 24-4-106(9) provides, however, that while a decision of a district court concerning agency action is subject to appellate review, "a notice of intent to seek appellate review must be filed with the district court within forty-five days after its decision becomes final." This requirement is in addition to the requirement of filing a notice of appeal with the appellate court. C.A.R. 4(a).

Harris concedes that § 24-4-106(9) applies to this case and that he did not comply with it.