Harris v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Company
[…] Anderson & Co. v. American Mut. Liability Insurance Co., 212 N.C. 672, 194 S.E. 281.

The fourth defense in defendant's further answer is based on G.S. § 20-279.21 (h) which reads as follows: "Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this article."