69 Misc. 2d 4 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1972
[…] Said application was granted and the court has considered the argument and memorandum of law submitted by Mr. Hooper.
I. The Constitutionality of Section 45 of the Suffolk County Tax Act
Section 43 mandates what is to be included in the Treasurer’s notice of sale; — the list of all parcels liable to be sold for unpaid taxes; dates of sale; time and place and that the owners of the lands will be required to pay the arrears and penalties to the County Treasurer, otherwise the land will be sold. After the 1971 amendment of section 45 of the Suffolk County Tax Act by the State Legislature (L. 1971, ch. 915), which permitted the county legislature to fix the rate of interest at tax sales, a pertinent portion of the statute reads as follows: “In any case, however, and as to any parcel, the county may reject any and all bids and bid in and purchase the same for the county at a rate of interest as shall be established by resolution of the county legislature, but not to exceed the maximum rate of interest as herein provided, in which event the bid of the county shall be preferred over all other bids. The county shall likewise be deemed the purchaser at the rate of interest as herein provided for, of all parcels which are not sold at such sale. ’ ’