658 P.2d 1219 | Wash. | 1983
[…] The predisposition of the commissioners, if any, is not a demonstration of unfairness in this context. The political process involves elected officials taking positions on policy decisions they will face. Appellants' fairness claims are without merit.
III
Appellants also claim the Board failed to comply with SEPA procedures by failing to "complete an environmental check list, make a threshold determination, or determination of lead agency prior to its act in changing the location of the interchange". Reply Brief of Appellants, at 8. This argument is without merit.
RCW 43.21C.030(2)(c) requires "all branches of government of this state" to include an EIS for "every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other *663 major actions significantly affecting the quality of the environment". However, WAC 197-10-200 states the "lead agency shall be the only agency responsible for complying with the threshold determination procedures ...", and the lead agency shall be responsible for the draft and final EIS. The history of this project indicates the Department of Transportation, not