Harris v. Griffin
[…] On December 15, the county planning department accepted the application without plaintiffs' signature. The payment was delivered to plaintiffs that day. According to Harris' affidavit, he notified the *1291 attorney on the same day that he was accelerating the balance because he had not received the "installment payment due December 1, 1989." In January, he returned the check with the notation:

"The balance showing on the check is wrong so am sending it back. As you know, the full balance is now due."

ORS 81.020 provides:

"The person to whom a tender is made shall at that time specify any objection the person may have to the money, instrument or property or the person shall be deemed to have waived it; and if the objection is to the amount of money, the terms of the instrument or the amount or kind of property, the person must specify the amount, terms or kind which the person requires or be precluded from objecting afterwards."

Defendants rely on that statute and argue that plaintiffs' rejection of the payment in January was untimely and did not specify with the necessary particularity why the tender was rejected.