Harris v. Economic Opportunity Commission of Nassau County, Inc.
[…] Rejecting the defendant’s argument that the raffle of the car was an illegal lottery, the court submitted the case to the jury, which returned a verdict in the plaintiffs’ favor in the amount of $15,000. On appeal to the Appellate Term, however, the award to Ray Harris was stricken, and the award to the appellant was reduced to $20 representing twice the cost of the wager, on the ground that the raffle was illegal and hence void (Harris v Economic Opportunity Commn., 142 Misc 2d 980). We affirm.

As a logical starting point for our discussion, NY Constitution, article I, § 9 provides in pertinent part: "no lottery or the sale of lottery tickets, pool-selling, bookmaking, or any other kind of gambling [except as otherwise provided herein] shall hereafter be authorized or allowed within this state; and the legislature shall pass appropriate laws to prevent offenses against any of the provisions of this section”. The exceptions to the foregoing authorize State-operated lotteries, parimutual wagering on horse races, and certain specified games of chance, which, inter alia, under the auspices of local governments, are run by charitable organizations and which, unless otherwise provided by law, offer