Harris v. Economic Opportunity Commission of Nassau County, Inc.
[…] It is uncontroverted that the raffle of a new automobile in the case at bar does not fall within the above constitutional exceptions to the prohibitions against illegal gambling.

Among the "appropriate laws” enacted by the Legislature in furtherance of the constitutional prohibition against gambling is Penal Law article 225, which supplies the definitions of proscribed gambling activities. Penal Law § 225.00 (2) provides: "[a] person engages in gambling when he stakes or risks something of value upon the outcome of a contest of chance or a future contingent event not under his control or influence, upon an agreement or understanding that he will receive something of value in the event of a certain outcome”. It has been held that three elements cause an event to constitute an unlawful game of chance, or lottery, to wit, consideration, chance, and a prize (see, People v Cadle, 202 Misc 415; People v Williams, 202 Misc 420; Carl Co. v Lennon, 86 Misc 255).

Furthermore, Penal Law § 225.00 (10) defines a lottery as: "an unlawful gambling scheme in which (a) the players pay or agree to pay something of value for chances, represented and differentiated by numbers or by combinations of numbers or by some other media, one or more of which chances are to be designated the winning ones; and (b) the winning chances are to be determined by a drawing or by some other method based upon the element of chance; and (c) the holders of the winning chances are to receive something of value”. "Unlawful” means anything "not specifically authorized by law” (Penal Law § 225.00 [12]). Clearly, the instant raffle in which a "contribution” of $10 purchased five chances to win an automobile constitutes a lottery proscribed by the Penal Law.