Harris v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Lee v. Jacobs, 81 Wash. 2d 937, 940, 506 P.2d 308 (1973).

In this case the Department neither considered nor determined whether Harris was totally and permanently disabled prior to July 1, 1986. Therefore, we hold that Harris does not fall within the exception to the offset provision contained in RCW 51.32.225(1).[8]

V

Harris next argues that RCW 51.32.225 abrogates vested contractual rights in violation of Const. art. 1, § 23, which provides that "[n]o bill of attainder, ex post facto law, or law *475 impairing the obligations of contracts shall ever be passed." In a nutshell, the issue is whether a worker has a vested contractual right to a certain level of workers' compensation at the time of an injury.

[12] We have stated the general rule regarding what rights are vested: