Harris v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] Whether federal law preempts state action is largely a matter of statutory construction. L. Tribe, American Constitutional Law § 6-26, at 480 (2d ed. 1988).

[4] The core of amicus's argument is that 42 U.S.C. § 424a(d) is evidence of congressional intent to preempt state reverse offsets of federal retirement benefits. In order for this court to find preemption under this theory, we must find that "the federal statute clearly evinces a congressional intent to preempt state law". (Italics ours.) State v. Williams, *469 94 Wash. 2d 531, 538, 617 P.2d 1012, 24 A.L.R. 4th 1191 (1980). 42 U.S.C. § 424a(d) provides:

The reduction of benefits required by this section shall not be made if the law or plan described in subsection (a)(2) of this section under which a periodic benefit is payable provides for the reduction thereof when anyone is entitled to benefits under this subchapter on the basis of the wages and self-employment income of an individual entitled to benefits under section 423 of this title, and such law or plan so provided on February 18, 1981.

42 U.S.C. § 424a(d).