Harris v. Department of Labor & Industries
[…] My interpretation is consistent with our longstanding statutorily mandated policy that:

the guiding principle in construing provisions of the Industrial Insurance Act is that the Act is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed in order to achieve its purpose of providing compensation to all covered employees injured in their employment, with doubts resolved in favor of the worker.

Dennis v. Department of Labor & Indus., 109 Wash. 2d 467, 470, 745 P.2d 1295 (1987); see also RCW 51.12.010 ("This title shall be liberally construed for the purpose of reducing to a minimum the suffering and economic loss arising from injuries ... in the course of employment."). The majority dismisses the liberal construction mandate by concluding that the statute is not ambiguous. See majority, at 473. I disagree.

A statute is ambiguous if its language is susceptible to more than one meaning. Yakima v.