Harris v. Coweta County
[…] See CCSD Use of Force Policy, R. 48, Ex. 12 at 82 (restricting the use of deadly force to “[w]hen the Deputy reasonably believes it is necessary to defend their [sic] own life or the life of another or to prevent grave bodily injury to themselves [sic] or another, and all other available means of defense have failed or would be inadequate or dangerous,” or “[w]hen necessary to prevent the commission of ... any felony which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any person.”). See also Ga.Code Ann., § 17-4-20(b) (“Sheriffs and peace officers ... may use deadly force to apprehend a suspected felon only when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect possesses a deadly weapon or any object, device, or instrument which, when used offensively against a person, is likely to or actually does result in serious bodily injury; when the officer reasonably believes that the suspect poses an immediate threat of physical violence to the officer or others; or when there is probable cause to believe that the suspect has committed a crime involving the infliction or threatened infliction of serious physical harm.”); Garner, 471 U.S. at 10-11, 105 S.Ct. 1694 (“The fact is that a majority of police departments in this country have forbidden the use of deadly force against' nonviolent suspects.”). Cf.