933 S.W.2d 535 | Tex. App. | 1995
[…] In Moore, a central receiving department handled the mail for the district clerk. Moore, 840 S.W.2d at 440.
. In Penguin, the court also noted that the documents in all three cases would have been timely filed but for a delay caused by a court house employee. 787 S.W.2d at 372. We also note in Johnson that the delay in filing was caused by court personnel. This factor is also present here — the appellant would have known the court in which to file the motion but for the delay of a court house employee in making the assignment. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.202(h) (Vernon 1988) ("When a notice of appeal or appeal bond is filed, the trial court clerk ... shall assign the case ... to the court of appeals....") (emphasis added).