Harris-Intertype Corp. v. Photon, Inc.
[…] The Massachusetts action seeks additionally an adjudication that a third patent of plaintiff’s (not involved in the New York action) is not valid and not infringed. Regency is not a party to the Massachusetts action.

According to the complaint, the patents involved in the New York action relate to phototypesetting apparatus which are photographic composing machines used in the printing industry.

Venue in actions for patent infringement is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1400(b), which provides:

“Any civil action for patent infringement may be brought in the judicial district where the defendant resides, or where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.”

Section 1400(b) thus is a special and specific venue provision for “patent infringement” actions. As authoritatively construed in Fourco Glass Co. v.