29 S.W.3d 646 | Tex. App. | 2000
[…] TEX. CONST. art. V, § 18. "The powers and duties of the commissioners courts include aspects of legislative, executive, administrative, and judicial functions." Ector County v. Stringer, 843 S.W.2d 477, 478 (Tex.1992). One such duty of the commissioners courts is found in section 118.131 of the Local Government Code.
Section 118.131 of the Local Government Code allows the commissioners court of a county to set a reasonable fee for services provided by sheriffs and constables. See TEX.LOC.GOV'T.CODE ANN. § 118.131(a) (Vernon 1999). The commissioners court is then required to provide written notice of the amounts of the fees to the comptroller. See id. at § 118.131(f). "The comptroller shall compile the fee information provided by the counties and send the compilation to: (1) the commissioners court of each county in this state; (2) any statewide association of counties or of officers of counties that requests in writing before December 15 to be informed; and (3) the State Bar of Texas." Id. The parties dispute whether this language imposes upon the comptroller a duty to administer, so as to implicate the Tax Code.
C. The Sheriff's Fee Authorized by Section 118.131 is not a "Tax"