29 S.W.3d 646 | Tex. App. | 2000
[…] Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 101.003(13); Cornyn, 10 S.W.3d at 428 n. 7.
A person seeking a refund when a tax has been unlawfully or erroneously collected is required to follow the procedures laid out in sections 111.104, 111.105, and 112.151 of the Tax Code. A tax refund claim must be in writing, state the grounds of the claim, and be filed within the applicable limitation period as provided by the Tax Code. See Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 111.104 (Vernon Supp.2000). A person claiming a tax refund is entitled to a hearing if the person requests a hearing in accordance with the procedures prescribed by the comptroller. See id. at § 111.105(a). Further, "[a] tax refund claimant who is dissatisfied with the decision on the claim is entitled to file a motion for rehearing." Id. at § 111.105(c). A person may sue the comptroller to recover a tax that is the subject of a tax refund claim, if they first file a tax refund claim, and second, file a motion for rehearing. See id. at § 112.151(a)(1) & (2).
The parties agree that appellee never followed these procedures.