29 S.W.3d 646 | Tex. App. | 2000
[…] Subject matter jurisdiction is a legal question, and the plea to the jurisdiction is reviewed under a de novo standard of review. See Cornyn, 10 S.W.3d at 427; Elthon, 9 S.W.3d at 355; TRST Corpus, Inc., 9 S.W.3d at 320. When deciding a plea to the jurisdiction, the trial court looks solely to the allegations in the petition, and must accept those allegations as true. See TRST Corpus, Inc., 9 S.W.3d at 320. The trial court is *648 not to consider the merits of the case. See id.
II. DISCUSSION
Appellee's petition seeks to recover a fee authorized by section 118.131 of the Local Government Code. We are called upon to decide whether this fee is a tax.
A. The Tax Code
Section 101.003 of the Tax Code defines a taxpayer as "a person liable for a tax, fee assessment, or other amount imposed by statute or under the authority of a statutory function administered by the comptroller." Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 101.003(8) (Vernon Supp.2000); Cornyn, 10 S.W.3d at 427. A "tax" is "a tax, fee, assessment, charge, or other amount that the comptroller is authorized to administer." Tex.Tax Code Ann. § 101.003(13); Cornyn, 10 S.W.3d at 428 n. 7.
A person seeking a refund when a tax has been unlawfully or erroneously collected is required to follow the procedures laid out in sections 111.104, 111.105, and 112.151 of the Tax Code.