Harris County v. Hall
[…] It seems inept, therefore, to say that the notary fees incident to the performance of that specially delegated collecting agency were paid to the appellee either by virtue of or in color of his office as tax collector of Harris County, whose sole function under Article 8, Section 14, of the present constitution, Vernon’s Ann. St., would seem to have been to “perform all the duties with respect to assessing property for the purpose of taxation and of collecting taxes as may be prescribed by the Legislature.”

In this connection, it has been held that automobile license fees are not taxes, but charges for the use by such vehicles of the public highways, collectible through the police powers of the state. Atkins v.