911 S.W.2d 84 | Tex. App. | 1995
[…] In its conclusions of lav/, the trial court concluded the change in use of timberland applies only to 132 acres, and the tax rolls for 1992 and 1993 will show the acreage that changed use as 132 acres.

The applicable law

The Tax Code provides the method for appraising qualified timberland, and provides the taxes to be assessed on property when a change in use of timberland has occurred. TexTax Code §§ 23.73, 23.76(a), (d) (Vernon 1992). Section 23.73(a) provides:

The appraised value of qualified timber land is determined on the basis of the category of the land, using accepted income capitalization methods applied to average net to land. The appraised value so *87determined may not exceed the market value of the land as determined by other appraisal methods.

The code also provides the qualifications necessary for land to receive a timberland appraisal. Section 23.72 provides: