911 S.W.2d 84 | Tex. App. | 1995
[…] TexTax Code §§ 23.73, 23.76(a), (d) (Vernon 1992). Section 23.73(a) provides:

The appraised value of qualified timber land is determined on the basis of the category of the land, using accepted income capitalization methods applied to average net to land. The appraised value so *87determined may not exceed the market value of the land as determined by other appraisal methods.

The code also provides the qualifications necessary for land to receive a timberland appraisal. Section 23.72 provides:

Land qualifies for appraisal as provided by this subchapter if it is currently and actively devoted principally to production of timber or forest products to the degree of intensity generally accepted in the area with intent to produce income and has been devoted principally to production of timber or forest products or to agricultural use that would qualify the land for appraisal under Subchapter C or D of this chapter for five of the proceeding seven years.

Tex.Tax Code § 23.72.2

Neither party cites any authority interpreting the code provisions governing the qualification of land as timberland, and we have found none.3 The District cites cases that determined whether property qualified for open-space land valuation under Tex.Tax Code § 23.51 (Vernon 1992). Pizzitola, 808 S.W.2d at 249-50; Kerr Cent. Appraisal Dist. v. Stacy, 775 S.W.2d 739, 742 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1989, writ denied); Riess v. Williamson County Appraisal Dist, 735 S.W.2d 633, 638 (Tex.App.—Austin 1987, writ denied). Even though these cases involved different provisions of the Tax Code, we find these cases instructive because they demonstrate that a party must prove the statutory requirements that entitle it to a certain appraisal or valuation on property.

To be entitled to a timberland appraisal on the 248.95 acres in dispute, Wilkerson had to prove the property (1) is currently and actively devoted principally to production of timber or forest products (2) to the degree of intensity generally accepted in the area (3) with the intent to produce income and (4) has been devoted principally to timber production or forest products for five of the preceding seven years. Tex.Tax Code § 23.72; cf. Pizzitola, 808 S.W.2d at 247.

The evidence

Five witnesses testified for Wilkerson. Wilkerson testified that the 381 acres that were re-evaluated by the District are part of a larger 775-acre tract he owns.