Harris County Appraisal District v. Texas National Bank of Baytown
[…] We overrule the Taxing Authorities’ points of error.

II. THE BANK’S POINTS OF ERROR.

The Bank asserts three cross-points. We will address the first two.

*70A. THE BANK SHARE TAX

In the first cross-point, the Bank contends the trial court erred in imposing the bank share tax on the Bank rather than the shareholders because the shareholders are the actual owners of the stock. The Tax Code provides procedures by which a taxpayer may protest an assessment of taxes. As noted above, section 41.41 permits a taxpayer to challenge the determination that he is the property owner. Section 41.44 provides:

(a) Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c) of this section, to be entitled to a hearing and determination of a protest, the property owner initiating the protest must file a written notice of the protest with the appraisal review board having authority to hear the matter protested:
(1) before June 1 or not later than the 30th day after the date that notice was delivered to the property owner as provided by Section 25.19 of this code, whichever is later;
* * * * * *
(d) A notice of protest is sufficient if it identifies the protesting property owner and the property that is the subject of the protest and indicates apparent dissatisfaction with some determination of the appraisal office....

The Tax Code guarantees the protesting taxpayer a hearing and a right to appeal a ruling of the appraisal review board. See Tex.Tax Code Ann. secs. 41.45 and 42.01 (Vernon 1982). The Tax Code further states that the remedies defined within it are exclusive.