Harrington's Case
[…] From a decree of the Superior Court awarding compensation to the claimant as the sole dependent of the deceased employee the insurer appealed.

The Industrial Accident Board found and ruled that the claimant “is the widow of the deceased, that she was living with him as his wife at the time of his death, that she is his sole dependent and as such is conclusively presumed to be totally dependent upon him and entitled to total dependency compensation.” The decree of the Superior Court conformed to these findings and rulings.

G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 32, provides that a wife “shall be conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support . . . upon a husband [a deceased employee] with whom she lives at the time of his death.” The sole question for decision in this case is whether the evidence warranted the finding that the claimant, within the meaning of this statute, was living with her husband at the time of his death so that as matter of law she was entitled to the benefit of the statutory conclusive presumption