Harrington v. Southwestern Elec. Power Co.
[…] Hero Lands Company v. Texaco, Inc., supra; Kaufman & Enzer Joint Venture v. Bethlan Production Corporation, 459 So. 2d 60 (La. App. 2d Cir.1984). Any doubt as to the sufficiency of the petition must be resolved in favor of the plaintiff. Johnston v. Cummins, 388 So. 2d 432 (La.App. 2d Cir.1980).

In the instant case, plaintiff's purported cause of action stems from LSA-Const. Art. 1, § 4, which provides, in pertinent part:

Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. Property shall not be taken or damaged by any private entity authorized by law to expropriate, except for a public and necessary purpose and with just compensation paid to the owner....

The instant petition can be reasonably interpreted as alleging that SWEPCO is a private entity authorized by law to expropriate. See LSA-R.S. 19:2(7).

Where, as here, there has been no expropriation proceedings, a property owner may nevertheless seek redress when his property has been taken or damaged for a public purpose. Such an action has been termed an inverse condemnation. Reymond v.