Harrington v. Mayflower Manufacturing Co.
[…] The petition was treated as a petition for reinstatement, and allowed by the referee. Upon appeal the Board reversed the referee, holding that the petition was filed more than one year after the date of the last payment, although appellee had not pleaded the bar of the statute. The court below affirmed the Board.

The Pennsylvania Workmen's Compensation Act, § 413, as amended, 77 P.S. § 772, authorizes the Board to reinstate a compensation agreement "at any time" upon proof that the disability of an injured employe has recurred, and further provides that "no agreement. . . shall be . . . reinstated, unless a petition is filed with the board within one year after the date of the most recent payment of compensation made prior to the filing of such petition: . . ." Appellant concedes that the one-year limitation is literally applicable to *132 her petition but contends primarily that the Board may apply it only when it has been pleaded by the employer.

Our cases negate that proposition.