Harrington v. Gaye
[…] The court denied the defendant’s motion. This was followed by a jury trial resulting in a verdict for the plaintiffs. Judgment was entered on the verdict. The defendants have appealed from the denial of their motion to dismiss.

The sole question presented for review is the legal effect of the writ in question.

Following the provisions of Í2 V.S.A. §654(a), the writ in question was signed by the attorney for the plaintiffs. In so doing no judicial act was required or performed by the attorney.

12 V.S.A. §654 (b) provides, that “The signing of original writs is a ministerial act and may be done in advance of issuance.” In Adams v. Cook, 91 Vt. 281, 284, 100 Atl. 42, which concerns the validity of a verdict rendered on a Sunday, the Court stated that “Sunday is, and was at common law, a dies non, but ministerial acts performed on that day are lawful.” Also see Coolbeth v.