Harrington v. DelPonte
[…] The plaintiff claims that the results of the test should not be admitted because there is not substantial evidence to support the hearing officer’s determination that the officer who administered the test was certified. This case is controlled by our decision in Schallenkamp v. DelPonte, 29 Conn. App. 576, 616 A.2d 1157 (1992).

The judgment is affirmed.

General Statutes § 14-227b (d) provides in pertinent part that if the blood alcohol content is found to be greater than 0.10 of 1 percent, “the commissioner of motor vehicles shall suspend any license or nonresident operating privilege of such person . . . .Any person whose license or operating privilege has been suspended in accordance with this subsection shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the commissioner to be held prior to the effective date of the suspension.”

General Statutes § 14-227b (f) provides in pertinent part: “The hearing shall be limited to a determination of the following issues: (1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for manslaughter in the second degree with a motor vehicle or for assault in the second degree *583with a motor vehicle or for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both or while his ability to operate such motor vehicle was impaired by the consumption of intoxicating liquor; (2) was such person placed under arrest; (3) did such person refuse to submit to such test or analysis or did such person submit to such test or analysis and the results of such test or analysis indicated that at the time of the alleged offense the ratio of alcohol in the blood of such person was ten-hundredths of one per cent or more of alcohol, by weight; and (4) was such person operating the motor vehicle. . . .”

There is no indication in the record that the plaintiff filed a motion to stay execution of the suspension after the trial court’s ruling. At oral argument, plaintiff’s counsel indicated that the license suspension had not yet gone into effect.