Harrington v. Chao
[…] Reich v. Local 89, Laborers’ Int’l Union, 36 F.3d 1470, 1476 (9th Cir.1994).

*53Title IV of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. §§ 481-483 (1994), establishes minimum standards for the election of union officers. The LMRDA provides that “[ejvery local labor organization shall elect its officers not less than once every three years by secret ballot among the members.” Id. § 481(b). However, these direct election requirements do not apply to the selection of officers of “intermediate bodies” of labor organizations.1 Id. § 481(d). Instead, the Act provides:

Officers of intermediate bodies, such as general committees, system boards, joint boards, or joint councils, shall be elected not less often than once every four years by secret ballot among the members in good standing or by labor organization officers representative of such members who have been elected by secret ballot.

Id. § 481(d).2 Thus an intermediate body may choose between direct election or representative election; UBC has chosen the latter.