Harrington v. Blum
[…] “(4) If at any time the Settlor is under legal disability or is, in the opinion of the Trustee, incapable of properly managing her affairs, the Trustee may in his sole discretion use so much of the income and/or principal for her support and comfort as the Trustee may determine to be required for those purposes.”

Section 1 of article 17 of the New York State Constitution provides that “[t]he aid, care and support of the needy are public concerns and shall be provided by the state and by such of its subdivisions”. This provision is completed by section 365-a of the Social Services Law which requires that “[t]he amount, nature and manner of providing medical assistance for needy persons shall be determined by the public welfare official”, who shall consider only such income and resources as are available to the applicant (Social Services Law, § 366, subd 6, par [b]). Thus it is clear that medical assistance is to be limited to needy persons and may consider only resources available to the applicant.