325 Mass. 185 | Mass. | 1950
[…] Gardiner, 276 Mass. 490, 494; Gordon v. Shea,
It must be assumed that the Legislature was familiar with the existing law and the decisions of this court relative thereto and sought by the amendment to G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 228, § 5, by St. 1937, c. 406, § 1, to eliminate some of the hardships plaintiffs encountered by reason of their failure to learn seasonably of the death of a defendant. Gar Wood Industries, Inc. v. Colonial Homes, Inc. 305 Mass. 41. New England Novelty Co. Inc. v. Sandberg, 315 Mass. 739. Meunier’s Case, 319 Mass. 421. Section 5, as amended, in so far as material, provides that a citation “shall not issue after the expiration of one year from the time such executor or administrator has given bond, except that if the supreme judicial court, upon a bill in equity filed by a plaintiff or