Harrell v. United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Harrell)
[…] Except as provided in subsections (d), (e), and (f) of this section —
(1) the stay of an act against property of the estate under subsection (a) of this section continues until such property is no longer property of the estate; and
(2) the stay of any other act under subsection (a) of this section continues until the earliest of —
(A) the time the case is closed;
(B) the time the case is dismissed; or
(C) if the case is a case under chapter 7 of this title concerning an individual or a case under chapter 9, 11, or 13 of this title, the time a discharge is granted or denied.

Section 1141(b) states:

Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the debtor.

A

It might appear that the court should lift the stay (1) because the debtor's plan of reorganization has been confirmed — thus vesting the property of the estate in the debtor, § 1141(b), and (2) because § 362(c)(1) says that the stay continues until the property is no longer property of the estate.

But it must be remembered (as pointed out in the legislative history), § 362(c)(1):