Harrell v. United States Ex Rel. Internal Revenue Service (In Re Harrell)
[…] Bell (In re Bell), 700 F.2d 1053 (6th Cir.1983); Browning v. Navarro, 743 F.2d 1069 (5th Cir. 1984); Riggs National Bank of Washington, D.C. v. Perry (In re Perry), 29 B.R. 787, 9 C.B.C.2d 931 (D.C.D.Md.1983).

The property, upon confirmation of the plan, became property of the debtor which continues to be protected by the automatic stay provided in § 362(a)(5) until such time as it is terminated under § 362(c)(2).

*90 Thus the automatic stay continues in effect until the case is closed, dismissed, or the debtor receives a discharge.

B

And that brings us to § 1141(d)(1)(A) which states:

Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, in the plan, or in the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of a plan — (A) discharges the debtor from any debt that arose before the date of such confirmation, and any debt of a kind specified in section 502(g), 502(h), or 502(i) of this title. . . .

The plan has been confirmed. The debtor was entitled to a discharge, § 1141(d), upon confirmation of the plan. The confirmation of the plan discharged the debtor,[3] and that, in turn, lifted the automatic stay. § 362(c)(2)(C).

As to the duration of the § 362 stay: